Sha Sha’s Biography And The Songs That Sealed Her Place As The Queen of Amapiano.

0

Sha Sha is a Zimbabwean born singer who has established herself in South Africa music industry through collaborations with iconic South African musical acts, thus getting her the title “Queen of Amapiano”.

A Quick Look Into Sha Sha’s Profile.

Real name: Charmaine Shamiso Mpabiri.

Stage name: Sha Sha.

Date of Birth: 13th July, 1994.

Age: 26 years old.

Place of Birth: Mutare, Zimbabwe.

Occupation: Singer, Songwriter.

Music genre: Amapiano.

Sha Sha Came From A Broken Home In Zimbabwe.

Due to Sha Sha’s success in the Amapiano genre, many people so not know that the Abondaba hit maker is originally from Zimbabwe.

To her, she decided to move and adapt the lifestyle of South Africans when she discovered her native country do not accommodate upcoming music artists at that time.

Growing up as a child, Sha Sha was raised by her aunties and grandmother as a result of broken home since her parents separated at a very young age of Sha Sha.

However, that did not hinder her journey to success even though it was a bumpy ride.

Some of The Songs That Helped Sha Sha Sealed Her Place As The Queen of Amapiano.

• Tender love – 2019.

• Akulaleki – 2019.

• Sing it back – 2019.

• Abondaba – 2019.

• Mutare – 2019.

• Woza – 2020.

Sha Sha’s outstanding talent in music has gotten her most nominations and awards including BET Award for Best New International Act in 2020.

Leave a comment

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More